Thursday, November 15, 2012

To Feast or Not to Feast

I have 1 day until break...yep.  That's it... so we in first grade at my school DO NOT have a feast.  Although we do dress up really cute like pilgrims as you will see in the following pictures.  Does that make sense?!?! 
The kinder team has a feast so we have never had one.  We have done Johnny Cakes, made candles, carved soap, etc.  But no feast.  Do you have a feast?  I'm curious how other schools  learn /celebrate /find  a way to have another party without really having one 
 ( offically speaking I mean of course )
We dressed up and took some pics.  I spent the entire afternoon discussing pilgrims.  We did a venn diagram, watched a cute Snoppy Mayflower video ( Shh!  Don't tell the curriculum police though ), a chore sort and a note taking page.  Geesh!  Writing it down it sounds like A LOT but they did awesome!  Here are some pics of our day. 
Oh - I'm so pinning the one with this little girl in it. She told me her hat was her dad's t shirt sleeve --- she was like oh my gosh Mrs. Moore my dad didn't know what to do for a hat so he just got some scissors and cut his sleeve off his shirt just like that, can you believe it?  SOOO stinkin' cute that girl!!!!!
Check out his tin foil buckles on his belt and shoes people - how creative is that mom?!?


Here is the cutie patootie with the sleeve bonnet.

Of course I had to get in on the actions too.  For those who don't know me that well - I LOVE dress up days.  I will find any reason to dress up.  For some reason I always make it in the yearbook for dress up days...go figure! LOL

Here's my entire get up - see told you I love dressing up..




Here we are working on our Venn comparing Long Ago and Now




And...here I am reading a story.
Did I mention we had a BUSY day - Oh and I had a teacher in there doing observation hours too --- Whew!  Is it Friday yet?!?!  Anywho back to the original question - Do you have feasts?  Happy Turkey Day y'all!!!!!








7 comments :

  1. How cute are their lil getups! The tinfoil is uber creative! Would be a perfect Halloween costume. Hope you are putting that mom to work in your class ;) Thanks for sharing and Happy Turkey Day Vicky!
    ~Christy & Tammy
    Fluttering Through First Grade

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great photos! Looks like you all had a fun time.

    ❀Barbara❀
    Grade ONEderful
    Ruby Slippers Blog Designs

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks for stopping by my blog and leaving a message... now I have found you too and I am so lucky! Your blog is darlin, as are your dress up pictures.

    I'm your newest follower.

    Cindy
    Granny Goes to School

    ReplyDelete
  4. I love all the cute costumes! We don't have an official celebration for Thanksgiving just a lot of Thanksgiving themed activities! :) I am your newest follower!

    Kimberly Ann
    Live, Laugh, I love Kindergarten

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hi Vicky,
    Love all your pictures, it looks like you all had a great day! I was just stopping by to wish you a Happy Thanksgiving!

    Shawna
    The Picture Book Teacher's Edition

    ReplyDelete
  6. So adorable! I love to dress up and I think you and I would get along fabulously. ;) Super adorable. I will be doing this next year for sure! I am your newest follower and I think you have terrific ideas. Hop on over to mine sometime.
    ~Jill
    Cruz'n in First

    ReplyDelete